Incident Tupolev Tu-134 , Sunday 13 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orenburg-2 Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Video footage was shared online of a fire underneath a Russian Air Force Tupolev Tu-134, parked at Orenburg-2 Air Base.

Sources:

https://kyivindependent.com/russian-tu-134/
https://newsukraine.rbc.ua/news/tu-134-military-transport-plane-on-fire-at-1728887795.html
https://pro.twitter.com/DefenceU/status/1845718563467714764