Accident Europa XS Tri Gear G-CEMI, Saturday 5 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Tri Gear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEMI
MSN: PFA 247-13989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Europa XS Tri Gear, G-CEMI, 5 September 2009: Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Gloucestershire Airport, Churchdown, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, published on 10 December 2014, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report

"Synopsis:
Following an uneventful flight and approach to Runway 22 at Gloucestershire Airport, the aircraft initially landed on its mainwheels; however, when the nose was lowered the aircraft became airborne again. This took the pilot by surprise and he attempted to apply power for a go-around, but the aircraft landed again on its nosewheel and bounced, followed by a heavy landing on all three landing gear legs. During this landing the propeller struck the ground and the nose leg was damaged.

The pilot was uninjured and was able to exit the aircraft normally. The wind at the time was from 240 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot stated that, in his opinion, he had probably flared slightly late and as a result the aircraft’s speed was still high at touchdown, leading to a bounce and the aircraft becoming airborne again. As the bounce was unexpected the pilot assessed that his reactions were not quick enough to initiate a go-around before the aircraft touched down again, this time on its nosewheel".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Damaged propeller and nose leg". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being involved in a later incident, also at Gloucestershire Airport, on 11 October 2020 (see AAIB report and separate ASN entry)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423030e40f0b61342000acb/Europa_XS__G-CEMI_12-09.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEMI.html
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CEMI
4. Later incident at Gloucestershire Airport 11 October 2020: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloucestershire_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2020 G-CEMI Private 0 Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) sub

Location

Media:

G-CEMI: Europa XS Tri Gear at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 29 April 2023 G-CEMI