| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2024 |
| Time: | 10:44 |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-XPE |
| MSN: | 15050-2798 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912IS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moià, Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moià Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach to the aerodrome, there was a loss of power followed by the engine shutdown, so the pilot made a forced landing in the vicinity, during which the aircraft overturned.
The pilot was seriously injured and the ultralight plane sustained substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-029/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.lindependant.fr/2024/10/13/lulm-rate-son-atterrissage-durgence-et-se-crashe-dans-un-champ-avec-le-pilote-coince-sous-son-petit-avion-12258655.php https://elcaso.elnacional.cat/es/noticias/herido-grave-piloto-ultraligero-estrellarse-entre-dos-campos-cultivos-moia_1299067102.html Images:

Photo: Bombers de la Generalitat de Catalunya