| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5629Q |
| MSN: | 3104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WARNER SPRINGS, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton, CA (FUL) |
| Destination airport: | Borrego Springs, CA (L08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with mountainous terrain covered with brushy vegetation. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. The coroner determined that the manner of death of the pilot was natural, resulting from atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of control during flight as a result of incapacitation due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030123X00093&key=1 Location