This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z5897 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Exochori -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Menidi /Tatoi aerodrome (Greece) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim Z5897 force landed at Exochori, Greece, due to enemy action. 08/04/1941
Crew:
S/Ldr (37184) Hubert Douglas “Jonah” JONES (CO / pilot) RAF : injured;
F/O (121917) Thomas ROPER (Obs) RAFVR uninjured;
Sources:
Blenhaim production list
AIR81/5754 // C16755052