Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke HI-774CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45323

Date:Friday 3 January 2003
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:
Registration: HI-774CT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (SDQ)
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (HEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 3, 2003, at 2030 eastern standard time, a Beech BE-60 twin-engine airplane, Dominican Republic registration HI-774CT, was destroyed when the airplane ditched in the ocean following a loss engine power near Santo Domingo, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot was seriously injured and his passenger was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number P-445, was owned and operated by a private individual. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight. The flight, which departed from the International Airport in Santo Domingo, was destined for the Herrera Airport, also within the City of Santo Domingo.

The pilot reported to the authorities that the right engine developed a severe vibration while on his climb to cruise. The pilot reported that he attempted to secure the engine; however, the propeller would not feather. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude with a windmilling propeller and the airplane was ditched in the ocean, approximately 1/2 mile off shore. A patrol boat from the Navy of the Dominican Republic rescued both occupants.

A DGAC investigator reported that the airplane was powered by Lycoming TIO-540-E1CA engines, serial numbers L-1428-59 (left) and L-1425-59 (right). The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Dominican Republic. Any information may be obtained from:

Presidencia de la Republica Dominicana
Secretaria Administrativa de la Presidencia
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales
Avenida Mexico Esq. Dr. Delgado
Bloque "A", Segundo Piso
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Dominican Republic.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030110X00042&key=1