Accident B & F Technik FK9 Mk4 Club 10NA, Sunday 13 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B & F Technik FK9 Mk4 Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10NA
MSN: B203SF01001E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vesvres (Côte d'Or) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalon/Champforgeuil Airport (LFLH)
Destination airport:La Rosétaine microlight field
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A B & F Technik FK9 Club ultralight aircraft came down in a field near Vesvres, Semur-en-Auxois (Côte d'Or, France) after activation of the airframe parachute. The pilot was not injured.

In flight, the pilot noticed the arrival of stratus cloud. He decided to stay on course and try to avoid it.
He eventually found himself in the stratus surrounding the terrain.
Losing sight of the ground, he decided to open the microlight's parachute to avoid colliding with the ground or a wind turbine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/10/13/crash-d-ulm-dans-le-nord-de-la-cote-d-or-le-pilote-s-en-sort-indemne

http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage.php?immat=F-JFPN%2F10+NA

Media: