Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N8212D, Wednesday 1 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2003
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8212D
MSN: TD-8
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ryan Airfield (RYN/KRYN), Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 1, 2003, at 1212 mountain standard time, a Beech 95, N8212D, collided with terrain during departure from runway 6R at Ryan Airfield, Tucson, Arizona. The private pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The pilot and two passengers sustained serious injuries and one passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed. The primary wreckage was at 32 degrees 08.48 minutes north latitude and 111 degrees 10.16 minutes west longitude.

The airplane veered and rolled to the right after liftoff, and then went nose first into the ground. As the airplane took off, witnesses on the airport heard an engine "pop", which sounded to them like a backfire. The right wing dropped and then the airplane's nose went down and into the ground. Controllers in the Air Traffic Control Tower observed the airplane liftoff and begin a turn to the right at midfield, though they thought that the altitude, which they estimated at 60 to 80 feet, was very low. The airplane also appeared to be going slow as the airplane kept turning to the right and the nose pitched continuously up. The controllers then saw the right wing drop followed by the nose as the airplane went straight down. The landing gear was in the down and locked position, and the flaps were in the up position. The rudder trim was in the neutral position. Examination of the left engine and propeller found signatures consistent with engine rotation, and the left propeller was not feathered. Internal evidence in the right propeller revealed that it was operating at a high blade angle consistent with operation at low speed. The right engine spark plugs for cylinders 1, 2, and 4 were sooty and black, while the plugs in cylinder 3 were gray. The starting primer system is plumbed to cylinders 1, 2, and 4; the cockpit control for the right engine primer system was unlocked and extended about 1/4-inch. The pilot obtained his multiengine rating 3 weeks prior to the accident. and had a total of 20 hours in multiengine airplanes, which were all in this make and model. The owner's manual noted that liftoff airspeed was 85 while the safe single engine speed was 100 miles per hour (mph) indicated airspeed (IAS), which is still below best single engine rate of climb airspeed. The manual specified that at 100 mph or greater, the pilot could follow normal single engine procedures. Below this airspeed, the pilot had to attain it either through altitude loss or by making a landing. The manual instructed the pilot to land straight ahead and stop with loss of power in one engine below 90 mph at 100 feet, or below 100 mph at 50 feet.

Probable Cause: A loss power in the right engine due to an excessively rich mixture that was the result of the pilot's failure to secure the priming control prior to takeoff. Also causal was the pilot's failure to follow the single engine procedures specified in the operating manual for this aircraft, and, his failure to attain and maintain the correct airspeeds for single engine operation, and to maintain directional control. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in multiengine aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030107X00031&key=1

Location

Images: