This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 August 2015 |
| Time: | 13:13 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40B Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Hainan Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | B-9551 |
| MSN: | 40.DS051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhongwei, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zhongwei Shapotou Airport (ZHY/ZLZW) |
| Destination airport: | Zhongwei Shapotou Airport (ZHY/ZLZW) |
Narrative:During a touch-and-go practice flight, the crew reported that they had insufficient engine power.
The plane crash-landed short of Runway 27 at Zhongwei Shapotou Airport.
Photographs showed that the plane had received extensive damage and was almost surely a total loss.
Both the trainee and the instructor pilot survived.
Sources:
https://weibo.com/1368589977/CtRCiBbHj http://www.hualuair.com/a/xinwenzixun/meitibaodao/3594.html https://www.spottingmode.com/diamond_da-40/cn/rundown/1400/ 