Accident Glasair N3885J, Saturday 28 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3885J
MSN: 200
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses near the accident site reported that the airplane collided with a light pole in a residential backyard after the airplane "spun nose down into the ground." The FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, reported that the amateur-built airplane, which was mostly built out of fiberglass and composite materials, "was totally consumed by the post-impact fire." The inspector added that all of the major aircraft components were located within a 20-foot radius from the initial point of impact. At the time of his last medical examination on April 20, 2001, the pilot had accumulated a total of 1,230 hours. No discrepancies were found with the airframe or the engine that could have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030103X00004&key=1

Location