| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2002 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N777KL |
| MSN: | 146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 137 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Payson Airport (PAN/KPAN), Payson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN) |
| Destination airport: | Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 28, 2002, at 1510 mountain standard time, an experimental Lipscomb Lancair 235, N777KL, collided with flat terrain during an aborted landing on runway 24 at Payson Airport (PAN), Payson, Arizona. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight departed PAN about 1420, and was scheduled to terminate at PAN.
The airplane stalled during an aborted landing, entered a spin, and impacted the ground. Multiple pilot witnesses stated that the airplane made two approaches that culminated in go-arounds. On the third approach, the airplane landed hard about 1,500 feet down the runway. The airplane bounced into the air, landed back on the runway, bounced up once more, and then they heard the engine power up to abort the landing. The airplane climbed to about 100 feet and the witnesses saw the airplane's nose pitch up and the angle of attack continue to increase as the airplane flew down the runway at a slow airspeed. The left wing dropped, the airplane rotated into a spin, and then it impacted the ground. An inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot purchased the accident airplane 2 days prior to the accident. A review of the pilot's medical application indicated that he had not flown in the last 6 months. A review of his logbooks revealed that the pilot had no flight time in the accident airplane make and model. The broker who sold him the airplane, asked the pilot to fly with someone that was familiar with the accident airplane make and model before flying it solo. The day of the accident, the pilot informed the broker that he wanted to taxi test it. On the second high-speed taxi test, the airplane became airborne. The broker attempted to contact the pilot after the airplane departed the airport environment. The airplane returned about an hour later, and flew two circuits around the airport below traffic pattern altitude. It was on the third approach that the airplane landed hard, bounced into the air, and climbed to an altitude of about 150 feet in a wings level attitude, before the pilot lost control of it.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during an aborted landing that resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030103X00009&key=1 Location
Images: