Accident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat 26333, Monday 10 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 26333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ayer Navy Auxiliary Air Field -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Auxiliary Air Facility Ayer (KAYE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane lost power just after takeoff and fell back onto the runway. The pilot was unharmed, the plane destroyed.

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/ayer-ma-july-10-1944/