Accident Aviat A-1B N57HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45333

Date:Thursday 19 December 2002
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N57HY
MSN: 2057
Total airframe hrs:538 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tundra tire-equipped airplane was being operated as a local, visual flight rules, public use, game management flight for the purpose of locating moose with data collection collars. According to the airplane's operator, a typical flight would require the pilot and observer to locate a collared moose, and then fly in the immediate vicinity of the moose to enable the equipment aboard the airplane to relay data from the moose's collar to a ground-based data collection site. There was no data transmission in progress at the time of the accident, however fresh moose foot prints were observed within 50 yards of the accident site. An on-site inspection of the airplane disclosed ground scars and crush lines on the airplane consistent with a near-vertical impact. The inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine, and a readout of data stored in the engine monitoring system installed on the airplane indicated that the engine had adequate fuel flow and combustion. The observer received head injuries in the accident, and was unable to provide any information about the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03GA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021224X05632&key=1

Location