Accident Boeing 727-287 Adv. LV-MIO, Tuesday 31 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1984
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-287 Adv.
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-MIO
MSN: 21690/1469
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Grande -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway, a shed installed by a runway paving company collapsed as a result of jet blast. One worker was killed and three injured.

1- the a/p authority had failed to displace the rwy threshold the prescribed distance from the obstacle.
2- failure of the construction firm to properly assess the danger posed by the deterioration of the structure.
3- excessive application of power by the pilot while taxiing.

Sources:

ICAO