This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1983 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Gillam Air Services |
| Registration: | C-GGKA |
| MSN: | 1460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayes River, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While taxiing, to shore one passenger stepped out onto the right float to assist in beaching the float-equipped aircraft. As she moved forward, the propeller severed her left hand and she fell into the water. The pilot did not restrict her exit or provide a briefing as he assumed she knew what she was doing.
Sources:
ICAO
https://www.dhc-2.com/cn1460.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 