Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FZKU, Wednesday 22 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1982
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Brochu Industries
Registration: C-FZKU
MSN: 382
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Poste La Baleine, QC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stopped the engine as the float plane approached at the dock. An attendant on the dock who jumped onto the float to secure the a/c, was struck on the elbow by the still rotating propeller.

Sources:

ICAO
https://dhc-2.com/id112.htm