Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 JA8045, Sunday 25 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines
Registration: JA8045
MSN: 46157/541
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:130 km SW of Near Hong Kong -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok International Airport
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Japan Airlines Douglas DC-8-61 aircraft, while operating scheduled flight 702 (Bangkok–Hong Kong–Osaka), encountered turbulence over international waters approximately 70 nautical miles (about 130 kilometers) southwest of Hong Kong at an altitude of 27,500 feet during descent.
An elderly passenger in the lavatory was seriously injured.
The FDR showed turbulence varied from plus 1.95 to minus 0.3 g.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1974 JA8045 Japan Air Lines - JAL 0 Nagoya non
28 August 1992 N845AX Airborne Express 0 Morton Grove, IL min