Accident Boeing 747-219B ZK-NZV, Thursday 7 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1982
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-219B
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NZV
MSN: 22722/523
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:150 nm N of Pago Pago -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown around CB tops using the weather radar. Turbulence was encountered while the seat belt sign was off and pax were walking about.

Sources:

ICAO