Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 SE-DBL, Wednesday 5 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1981
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
Owner/operator:SAS
Registration: SE-DBL
MSN: 46163/556
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amman
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The station manager was standing on the platform of the movable stairway. He reentered the aircraft and the driver of the stairway began to move it from the a/c. The station manager stepped back to leave the aircraft and fell to the apron sustaining fatal injuries

Sources:

ICAO