Accident Boeing 727-230 Adv. D-ABKM, Sunday 26 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1981
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-230 Adv.
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABKM
MSN: 21442/1326
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight attendant attempting to shut door lost balance and fell out of door onto the apron, suffering severe fractures.

Sources:

ICAO