| Date: | Friday 13 December 2002 |
| Time: | 08:44 |
| Type: | Cessna 180H Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9701G |
| MSN: | 18052201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Petersburg, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Petersburg, AK (PAPG) |
| Destination airport: | Petersburg, AK (PAPG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A solo private pilot departed from an inland coastal town in a float-equipped airplane for a daylong trip. The pilot's proposed flight path would have covered an extensive area over open ocean water. When the airplane failed to return, an extensive search failed to find the airplane. Eighteen days later, the body of the pilot was found along the shore of the area of water the pilot intended to cross. A post mortem examination determined the cause of death was drowning and noted blunt force trauma to the head and neck as a significant condition.
Probable Cause: An in flight collision with ocean water for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021231X05647&key=1 Location