This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 1981 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-238B |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-EBE |
| MSN: | 20534/195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over Indonesia -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During cruise the aircraft encountered severe turbulence for several seconds. there was no warning and the seat belt signs were not on.
Four people were injured, two seriously.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 1999 |
N14024 |
Continental Airlines |
0 |
over Pacific Ocean |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |