Accident Boeing 747-246B JA8125, Friday 19 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1980
Time:04:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines
Registration: JA8125
MSN: 21030/251
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 432
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight 78 from Osaka International Airport to Honolulu International Airport at an altitude of 35,000 feet, encountered turbulence over international waters near 30 degrees north latitude and 174 degrees west longitude. Seven passengers were injured, one seriously.
It is estimated that the turbulence had been associated with developing CB, with tops at 30000 ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO