| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2002 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | North American T-28B |
| Owner/operator: | Eberhard Engel |
| Registration: | N114DH |
| MSN: | 138357 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenwood, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glenwood, MN (GHW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental exhibition airplane was destroyed during an in-flight impact with terrain. The airplane was observed maneuvering in a series of 90-degree bank turns about 500 feet agl before it impacted terrain. The wreckage path extended about 2,900 feet through a wooded area, a plowed field, and a pasture. Inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot-in-command. The low altitude maneuvering by the pilot-in-command was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021213X05605&key=1 FAA register:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021213X05605&key=1 http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-138357.html
http://www.planecrashmap.com/plane/mn/N114DH
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=114DH
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=96&CatID=43]