| Date: | Friday 12 September 1980 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N710DA |
| MSN: | 1084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While cruising at FL370 the flight encountered a downdraft which caused the aircraft to lose 300 ft. Eleven pax and two cabin attendants who were not seated reported receiving injuries. All injured persons were taken to hospital where they were examined and released. No injuries were reported at that time. Four days later one pax reported to hospital where it was determined that he had sustained a broken left wrist.
Sources:
ICAO