| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1983 |
| Time: | 15:09 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Asahi |
| Registration: | JA9222 |
| MSN: | 1051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km NNE of Sapporo-Okadama (OKD) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Wakkanai Airport (WKJ/RJCW) |
| Destination airport: | Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in a field on autorotative landing in snowy conditions after fuel shortage. Destroyed by fire.
CAUSE
It is presumed that the cause of this accident was the pilot's improper flare control during an autorotation forced landing, which was made difficult by the extensive snow cover making altitude judgment challenging.
Furthermore, it is recognized that the forced landing itself was necessitated by the pilot's improper judgment regarding the remaining fuel quantity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.eonet.ne.jp/~accident/830219.html https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/59-3-2-JA9222.pdf 