| Date: | Monday 8 September 1980 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Boeing 747SR-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines |
| Registration: | JA8126 |
| MSN: | 21033/254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 415 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 miles east of Kawa VOR -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight 106 took off from Osaka International Airport and was flying on Route G-4 toward Tokyo International Airport at 09:50. Around 30 miles east of Kawa VOR, the aircraft encountered turbulence, injuring three passengers and two flight attendants, and causing minor damage to the aircraft.
Cause:
It is estimated that this accident was caused by the aircraft encountering strong turbulence while passing through cumulonimbus clouds at cruising altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO