| Date: | Saturday 7 December 2002 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | AeroPantanal |
| Registration: | OB-1180 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pucallpa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Pucallpa (SPCL) |
| Destination airport: | SPLS |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 7, 2002, about 1535 UTC, a Cessna U206G, Peruvian registry OB-1180, operated by Aero Pantanal as a photographic flight, crashed into the Andes Mountains, near Pucallpa, Peru. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The Peruvian pilot, and three passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Pucallpa, Peru, the same day, about 1356.
According to an official with the office of Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil in Peru, the accident airplane had been chartered to perform aerial photography. The official further stated that the pilot had filed a flight plan to depart from Pucallpa, Peru, cruise at an altitude of 4,000 feet and overfly Aguaytia, en route to Zorillos, and then return to Pucallpa. He said after the airplane was missing, a search was conducted, and rescue aircraft sighted the wreckage on about a 65-degree incline on the side of the Andes Mountains, at position 09 degrees, 19 minutes, 15 seconds North latitude, and 075 degrees, 31 minutes, 44 seconds West longitude.
MAIN PROBABLE CAUSE.
The probable cause of the accident of the aircraft Cessna TU206G, registration OB-1180 belonging to the company Aero Pantanal, is the Impact on the Ground due to undetermined reasons.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The probable decision by the pilot to deviate from his approved VFR flight plan and to continue it towards IMC conditions, and to accept to perform an aerial photography operation without the appropriate authorization.
The probable failure of the pilot to maintain adequate visual separation from the terrain (horizontal and vertical), which resulted in the impact of the aircraft against the mountain surface
The probable excess of confidence (complacency) of the pilot, which led to the total loss of situational awareness.
Unsafe supervision by the company:
a) The installation and use in the aircraft of a propeller component, critical for the flight, which did not have the proper traceability and did not meet the conditions of airworthiness.
b) The release and use by the company Aeropantanal, of the aircraft Cessna TU206G, OB-1180 in non airworthy conditions.
c) The inadequate supervision of the technical documentation of the OB-1180 aircraft by the maintenance department of the Aeropantanal company as it did not detect the false documentation of the critical component installed on the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021212X05602&key=1 https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/cessna_tex.PDF 