Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 G-FICH, Friday 27 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2024
Time:15:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Helicentre Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-FICH
MSN: 1131
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 helicopter, G-FICH, was involved in an accident at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG). The incidnet was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the synopsis from the AAIB Report, published on 17 July 2025

Synopsis:
"During a period of hovering at the end of an instructional flight, the helicopter began to yaw to the left. This yaw rapidly accelerated and G-FICH completed four rotations before striking the ground. Whilst the commander reported no injuries after the accident, he died seven days later from an unrelated medical condition.

The helicopter examination did not reveal any technical faults that could have caused or contributed to the accident. Evidence from the manufacturer and operator demonstrated that applying and maintaining full opposite pedal will stop rotation in the situation encountered on the accident flight. It is likely that full pedal was not applied and/or not held long enough to effect a recovery.

The helicopter was equipped with adjustable pedals on the right side but not on the left where the commander was sat. The manufacturer has taken safety action to install adjustable pedals in the left seat of all new models of the Cabri G2 as well as to add a pre-flight check of the travel of the fenestron."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Rotor blades destroyed and tail boom damage". The damage must have rendered the helicopter as "beyond economincal repaar", as the registration G-FICH was cancelled (and airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 5 June 2025 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Accidents Investigation Branch: Final Report 17 July 2025: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6863e7beb77395b48b609de5/Guimbal_Cabri_G2__G-FICH_08-25.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/news/cabri_15_uk/
3. BEA France: https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-guimbal-cabri-g2-on-27-09-2024-at-leicestershire/
4. Last flight 27 September 2024: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-FICH/2233287784
5. https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GFICH/history/20240927/1602Z/EGBG/EGBG
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-FICH.html
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/43541/
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/659305-helicentre-crash-2.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport
10. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-guimbal-cabri-g2-g-fich

History of this aircraft

Built 2015. First registered as G-FICH on 11 February 2016 to Helicentre Aviation Ltd., Leicester Airport (the one and only owner). G-FICH was the 3rd Guimbal G-2 to be delivered to Helicentre Aviation, and the 15th G-2 to be delivered. The damage sustained in the incident at Leicester on 27 September 2024 must have rendered the helicopter as "beyond economincal repaar", as the registration G-FICH was cancelled (and airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 5 June 2025 as "destroyed". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 4,397 as at 22 February 2024

Location

Media:

G-FICH: Guimbal G-2 of Helicentre Aviation at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) post-accident 27 September 2024: G-FICH: Guimbal G-2 of Helicentre Aviation at Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire (EGBG) 3 August 2019 G-FICH