Incident Lockheed-SABCA F-104G Starfighter FX51, Wednesday 24 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-SABCA F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht 31Sqn
Registration: FX51
MSN: 683-9094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Beauvechain Air Base -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base (EBBE)
Destination airport:Beauvechain Air Base (EBBE)
Narrative:
Anti-Ice parts detached from the aircraft mid-flight prompting an emergency landing. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service shortly after, now displayed in Easton, MD as 'USAF 60813/FG-813'.

Sources:

https://www.i-f-s.nl/preserved-f-104s/preserved-in-united-states/
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/gg5ykoTCM7zM1tRB/
https://talbotcountymd.gov/press-releases/easton-airport-day-returns-this-saturday