This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2024 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Powered parachute |
| Owner/operator: | Hubei Xusheng Aviation Service |
| Registration: | N/A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yufeng District, Liuzhou, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A powered parachute was substantially damaged in an accident which occurred during a commercial sightseeing flight carried out near an amusement park. The pilot suffered bruises and the passenger received serious bodily injuries.
The investigation report stated that this ultralight aircraft departed from controlled flight at an altitude of 15 m, struck trees, and crashed onto the ground. The investigation report did not identify a specific cause for the loss of control.
Sources:
Accident investigation report accessible at:
http://ldxq.liuzhou.gov.cn/xwzx/tzgg/t19700101_3486563.shtml (in Chinese)
https://news.cnr.cn/native/gd/20240412/t20240412_526661624.shtml https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20240412A09HQ600 https://www.bjnews.com.cn/detail/1712827911168532.html 