This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9726 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palembang Aerodrome, Sumatra, Indonesia -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palembang airfield, Sumatra |
| Destination airport: | Palembang airfield |
Narrative:Blenheim Z9726, aircraft returning to land immediately after take off struck Station orderly room building, Palembang Aerodrome, Sumatra, Indonesia, 11/02/1942.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Montague HYATT (Aus.404144) pilot RAAF : killed
Sgt George MUTTON (Aus.406030) Obs. RAAF: killed;
P/O Bevan Lutwych WEST (Aus.407264) pass. RAAF injured
Sgt Douglas Beatty IRVINE (Aus.406007) WOp/AG RAAF injured - trauma of lung fracture.
Sgt CHIGNALL G.K.V (pass.) injured
F/Sgt G.A RIDDLE (pass.) injured
AC.1 G.H BROADBENT (pass.) injured;
Sources:
Blenheim production list
AIR81/13592 // C17206229
ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
CWGC