Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 612, Monday 12 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1963
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huaraz -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomabamba
Destination airport:Lima
Narrative:
"Alouette III N°612" crashed from 100 meters in a valley of Rio Santa. Alf José Cavero Cavero and technican 3°Juan Serrano Vásquez.

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 14 August 1963, p2