Incident Diamond DA-40NG Diamond Star HB-SGD, Monday 14 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 October 2024
Time:9:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Zurich - MFGZ
Registration: HB-SGD
MSN: 40.N287
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Peißenberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:ljlj
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA-40NG Diamond Star was in cruise at FL090 near Munich, Germany, when the rear door fell off.
The aircraft diverted and landed safely in EDMA (Augsburg, Germany).

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/weilheim/kreisbote/leichtflugzeug-tuer-peissenberg-truemmer-polizei-sucht-verloren-pilot-verletzt-meter-hoehe-93356332.html
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/ammersee/bei-peissenberg-faellt-eine-flugzeugtuer-vom-himmel-103131312
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-sgd#37893bc1
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBSGD/history/20241014/0628Z/LSZH/EDMA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 2021 HB-SGD Motorfluggruppe Zürich 0 6 km N of Bellinzona non
Near miss