Incident Airbus A319-111 OO-SSX, Saturday 12 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 2024
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SSX
MSN: 2260
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:E of Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Brussels Airlines flight SN2298, an Airbus A319-111, made a priority landing at the destination, Brussels (BRU), after the crew had noticed smoke in the cockpit.
A post flight inspection revealed that a small device in the avionics bay had overheated. Technicians replaced the faulty device and the aircraft resumed regular service on the same day.

Sources:

https://www.aviation24.be/airports/brussels-airport-bru/smoke-in-cockpit-priority-landing-for-brussels-airlines-airbus-a319/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-ssx#37820147

Location