Loss of control Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec LV-HJE, Sunday 17 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2002
Time:19:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Diego Llovet
Registration: LV-HJE
MSN: 27-479
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport, San Carlos de Bariloche -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport (LHN)
Destination airport:Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport (LHN)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 17, 2002, about 19:59 UTC, a Piper PA-23-250, Argentinian registration LV-HJE, registered to a private individual, experienced in-flight collapse of the right wing during a local sightseeing flight near San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina. The accident happened during a display to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the Bariloche Aero Club.

According to available records the aircraft had a TTSN of 3721.1 hours and had apparently last undergone a major overhaul in January 1988 at which time its TTSN was 3424.3 hours. The aircraft had had a sixth seat installed without authorization.

The investigation found that the wing had failed in overload after it had been weakened by extensive internal corrosion. The aircraft's MTOW was limited to 4,000lbs.; however, the installation of a sixth seat suggested that it may have been operated with greater loads, although still within the MTOW, resulting in increased fatigue. Lastly, the aircraft had overflown a mountain range the day before and may have encountered moderate to severe turbulence, which could have resulted in damage to the internal structure of the wing.

Visual meteorological weather conditions prevailed at the time and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed for the flight. The airplane was destroyed by impact and the pilot and six passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 19:55 UTC, from the Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina.

According to the Argentinian authorities, the airplane was flying at a low altitude on the side of the runway when the right wing collapsed. The crash site was located in an open field.

Cause
During a local recreation flight with passengers, fracture of both wings, in the area of attachment of the wing to the fuselage with detachment in the air of the right wing, over positive structural loads, causing loss of control and fall of the aircraft and its destruction on impact with the ground, due to the following factors acting all within a framework of design weakness that resulted in the manufacturer and the original certification authority, imposed additional limitations on that certification:
- Excess of maximum weight with zero fuel.
- Oxidation of the fuselage tubes in areas of the wing forward intake, which could have resulted in reduced strength and stability of the entire wing structure.
- Inadequate and incomplete control of the registered activity of the aircraft, a fact that becomes more important due to the age of the aircraft.
- Controls issued by the manufacturer in Service Charters without mandatory character by the user.
- Mild to moderate turbulence affecting the aircraft at the time of the flight and moderate to severe turbulence probably during the flight of the mountain range crossing prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA03WA017 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20021126X05531&ntsbno=MIA03WA017&akey=1
2. http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.co.uk/2015/12/lv-hje-piper-pa-23-250-aztec-cn-27-479.html
3. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
4. http://old.pjn.gov.ar/Publicaciones/00015/00027622.Pdf
5. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363644.pdf