This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 December 1963 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | nea Ventanilla -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Callao |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed at sea south of Isla Grande on a ferry flight from Wichita, KS to Lima-Callao. US Pilot Norman D. Jaminson Parab (owner of Jaminson Aviation and ex-pilot of Aero-Taxi San Ramón). Delivery to owner Compañía Cemento Andina. Located 11:15 next morning.
Sources:
La Union (Pacasmayo) 6 December 1963, p2