Accident Rockwell Commander 114A D-EHBD, Saturday 24 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 2015
Time:09:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114A
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHBD
MSN: 14522
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2009 hours
Cycles:2189 flights
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seitenstetten (LOLT) -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seitenstetten Airport (LOLT)
Destination airport:Krakow
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The take-off procedure began on runway 10 at approx. 09:54. The pilot stated that he had taken off to the right of the runway centreline in order to prevent parts of earth that were on the runway from flying around. However, as the grass to the right of the runway centreline was higher than in the middle, he lifted the aircraft off the ground as early as possible. After take-off, the aircraft flew at low altitude with a steep angle of attack and an indicated airspeed of around 65 to 70 knots without climbing between obstacles and trees. When the pilot realised that the aircraft would not climb any further and higher trees appeared in front of him, which he assumed could not be flown over, he decided to make an off-field landing on a field about 4 km east of the airfield. The aircraft's nose wheel buckled when it touched down on the soft ground and the propeller and wings were damaged as a result. No persons were injured.

Probable Causes
- The lack of sufficient power reserve for the flight phase immediately after takeoff led to an off-field landing in an unsuitable field.

Probable Factors
- High angle of attack after takeoff due to early rotation.
- Reduced engine performance caused by the use of a single magneto ignition system.
- Limited options for the responsible pilot to select a suitable off-field landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:89c7fb0f-085f-4579-97c1-269731d0ea33/151024_Rockwell-Commander-114A_85232_ZB.pdf

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/D-EHBD

Location