Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9602, Monday 16 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the side of a hill south-east of Lahat in Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palembang airfield, Sumatra
Destination airport:??? Java
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9602 was lost on ferry flight from Palembang to Java. 16/02/1942
Blenheim Z9602 disintegrated on impact as it attempted to ditch in a lake near Lahat, Sumatra, having been forced to abandon a scheduled flight to Java due to engine problems.
Crashed into the side of a hill SE of Lahat in Sumatra.
Crew:
Sgt Walter James DAVEY (Aus.406208) WOp/AG RAAF killed
Sgt Noel Sherrin GEAPPEN (Aus.408074) pilot RAAF killed
Sgt Donald James GOSBELL (Aus.400532) nav.RAAF killed
Sgt Norman MARTIN (568268) RAF killed
Sgt Andrew ROSS (565384) RAF killed
LAC Frederick Henry BOVINGDON (638428) RAF killed
Cpl David Henry SUMNER (528883) RAF killed
Cpl Ronald Francis SHAW (650188) RAF was lost in the crash of Blenheim Z9602, was injured and taken prisoner /POW. 16/02/1942

Sources:

Blenheim production list
POW list RAF
CWGC