Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II ? , Thursday 30 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 1964
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Concocha -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Huaraz
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a hill. Pilot Ten Mario Muñiz, co-pilot Ten mechanic Max Valverde and a medic seriously injured, sick passenger died.

Note: apparently an Alouette II (604 ?) or III

Sources:

La Union (Pacasmayo) 31 January 1964, p2