Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45365

Date:Friday 15 November 2002
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:DHT
Registration: N70685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gonzaga -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzaga
Destination airport:Mexicali
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 15, 2002, at 0830 pacific standard time, a Cessna 182M single-engine airplane, N70685, was destroyed following a loss of control during initial takeoff climb near Gonzaga, State of Baja California, in the Republic of Mexico. The instrument rated private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight's destination was the Salinas Municipal Airport (SNS) near Salinas, California, with intermediate stops scheduled for Mexicali, Mexico, and Calexico, California, to clear customs. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Witnesses at the accident site reported that the airplane assumed a pronounced angle of climb after it broke ground from the 2,200-foot airstrip. Witnesses further stated that the "the nose eventually dropped and the airplane rolled to the left, impacting the water in a nose low attitude." The airplane came to rest the inverted position in the San Luis Gonzaga Bay, nearly abeam the runway.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Additional information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20021121X05499&key=1