This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 2020 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CLGD |
| MSN: | LAA 411-15607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private Airstrip, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Private Airstrip, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire |
Narrative:26 March 2020: Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen G-CLGD sustained severe damage in a landing accident at a Private Airstrip, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 8 October 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot reported that he touched down faster than normal and that the aircraft bounced. During the subsequent touchdown the left and right wings struck the ground. The aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear, engine cowling and wings".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "The aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear, engine cowling and wings". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (2nd) owner on 20 April 2021
The "Private Airstrip, near Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire" mentioned in the AAIB report is probably the former RAF Melton Mowbray, which closed in 1964. Some of the former runway is still intact, and has been used by light aircraft to a limited extent.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July – August 2020 (Published 8 October 2020)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020 2.
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/G-CLGD 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CLGD 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-clgd 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Melton_Mowbray
History of this aircraft
Built 2019: First UK registered to the 1st owner as G-CLGD on 31 May 2019. After the incident at Melton Mowbray on 26 March 2020, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to the next (2nd) owner on 20 April 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 184 as at 14 August 2024
Location
Media:
G-CLGD: Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 3 September 2021

Runway of former RAF Melton Mowbray 1 June 2009