Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N16962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45366

Date:Friday 15 November 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:John McCoy
Registration: N16962
MSN: 2362
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu Cty, AZ (HII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was making a cross country flight in the helicopter in visual meteorological conditions. A sergeant for the sheriff's office said his office received a cellular telephone call from a motorist, advising of the helicopter accident. He said when he arrived at the accident site, he saw a debris field about 50 yards long perpendicular to a line of power poles. He said the poles were about 60 feet high, and two power lines were stretched between each pole, with the top line about 4 feet above the lower line. He said the site was in a fairly remote area of the desert, and that the power lines terminated at a ranch several miles from the accident site. He said the lower power line appeared to have been cut by the helicopter between two of the poles, and the top power line was intact. The sergeant said the owner of the ranch at the end of the power line reported a power failure about 1630. An FAA aviation safety inspector, who responded to the accident site, said the wreckage was scattered along a path about 50 yards long in the direction of the helicopter's destination. He said it appeared the helicopter, on a general heading of south, crossed perpendicular to a road and power lines, and impacted the ground about 50 yards south of the power lines. He said there was no large impact crater, and that all the major components of the helicopter were located at the accident site. He said the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The main rotor system was intact, and one main rotor blade had little or no damage. The second main rotor blade exhibited impact damage and striations starting about 4 feet from the hub on the leading edge, which he said were consistent with cutting the power line. The second blade also had span-wise flex folding along the trailing edge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from obstacles during cruise flight, which resulted in the helicopter striking a transmission line, and subsequently the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021122X05507&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1991 N16962 Houston Helicopters, Inc. 0 Freeport, TX sub

Location