This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 2020 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Zenair Zenith STOL CH750 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CIJZ |
| MSN: | LAA 381-15118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:18 March 2020: Zenair Zenith STOL CH750 G-CIJZ substantially damaged due to a forced landing caused by engine failure in flight near Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 8 October 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The engine stopped in flight" [near Aberdeen Airport] "and a successful field landing was carried out. The engine stopped as a result of the failure of the No 1 piston connecting rod where it is connected to the crankshaft (big end). There was evidence of a lack of oil in the engine and overheating of the area around the failed section of the connecting rod".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: "engine damage - failure of the No 1 piston connecting rod". The aircraft was repaired (presumably engine replaced) and returned to service, being sold on twice since this incident - on 9 April 2021 and 12 June 2024.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July – August 2020 (Published 8 October 2020)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020 2.
https://zenith.aero/photo/completed-ch750-stol-g-cijz-top-farm-uk 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cijz 4.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CIJZ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 2015: first registered (while under construction) as G-CIJZ to the 1st owner on 3 October 2014. Between 3 October 2014 and 12 June 2024, passed through the hands of five successive owners.
After the incident near Aberdeen Airport on 18 March 2020, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on twice since this incident - on 9 April 2021 and 12 June 2024. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 168 as at 14 May 2024
Location