| Date: | Wednesday 13 November 2002 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32FW |
| MSN: | EA-16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2768 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Andreas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Andreas, CA (CPU) |
| Destination airport: | Palo Alto, CA (PAO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the afternoon of the accident, the private pilot and two passengers boarded the airplane for a cross-country flight to Palo Alto. A witness described the takeoff roll and initial climb as normal; however, shortly thereafter he heard a popping sound from the airplane and then total silence. He reported that the airplane entered a shallow descending turn to the right (east) and that he eventually lost sight of the airplane when it descended behind a series of hangars. Seconds later the airplane impacted terrain in a nose low attitude approximately 1,425-feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The sole survivor of the accident, who was seated in the furthest aft forward facing seat, stated that he recalls the airplane's takeoff and climb, but was unable to verify any of the detailed events prior to the airplane impacting terrain. Post accident examination of the engine, airframe and associated components revealed no evidence of a pre impact mechanical failure or anomaly.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during takeoff climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA03FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021127X05538&key=1 Location
Images:

Accident Saint day of the accident November 13, 2002