Accident Boeing EA-18G Growler 168371, Tuesday 15 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2024
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EA-18G Growler
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 168371
MSN: G57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountainside E of Mount Rainier, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oak Harbor-Whidbey Island Naval Air Station, WA (KNUW)
Destination airport:Oak Harbor-Whidbey Island Naval Air Station, WA (KNUW)
Narrative:
A US Navy Boeing EA-18G Growler electronic warfare aircraft, operated by Electronic Attack Squadron (VAQ) 130 "Zappers", crashed "on a mountainside" east of Mount Rainier, Washington.

On the 16th of October around 12:30pm PDT the crash site was located, with SAR teams reaching the site on the 18th of October. This was due to the remoteness of the location and the inclement snowy weather. The US Navy declared the two crewmembers, Lt. Cmdr. Lyndsay P. Evans and Lt. Serena N. Wileman, deceased on the 20th of October, releasing their names on the 21st.

Recovery operations are still being conducted. It is unclear the extent of the damage to the aircraft, but it is assumed that the aircraft has been destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/3941061/us-navy-releases-names-of-vaq-130-aviators/
https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/3940376/update-4-search-continues-for-vaq-130-aviators/
https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/3940250/update-3-search-continues-for-vaq-130-aviators/
https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/3939301/update-2-search-continues-for-vaq-130-aviators/
https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/3937598/update-search-continues-for-vaq-130-aviators/
https://www.navy.mil/Press-Office/Press-Releases/display-pressreleases/Article/3937425/search-continues-for-vaq-130-aviators/
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/483570/remembering-two-trailblazing-aviators-lt-cmdr-lyndsay-miley-evans-and-lt-serena-dug-wileman
https://news.usni.org/2024/10/15/growler-crew-members-status-unknown-after-crash
https://www.newsweek.com/us-navy-growler-aircraft-crashes-two-crew-board-mount-rainier-washington-1969714
https://abcnews.go.com/US/navy-jet-crashes-mount-rainier-2-crew-members/story?id=114842839
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/national-international/navy-aircraft-with-2-aboard-crashes-east-of-mount-rainier/3410333/
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/us/2024-10-16/navy-growler-crash-mount-rainier-15522848.html
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2024/10/20/navy-pronounces-missing-ea-18g-growler-jet-aviators-deceased/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/usn#results

Media: