This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP) |
| Registration: | 609 |
| MSN: | 866 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Malecón, Magdalena -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Esc Rescate FAP N°71 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"609" fell into the sea while attempting to pick-up a floating body from the water surface near the coast. Capitán Walter Díaz and a Guardia Civil Mario Camacho Díaz rescued.
Note: type reported as "Giller" by La Prensa newspaper
Sources:
La Union (Pacasmayo) 2 March 1964, p2
La Prensa, 2 March 1964, p1