Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota CC-PMG, Sunday 10 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 November 2002
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Inmobiliaria Algeciras SA
Registration: CC-PMG
MSN: 28-8111062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Polvaredas -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plumerillo
Destination airport:Vina del Mar
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 11, 2002, at 1130 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-28-236 single-engine airplane, Chilean registration CC-PMG, was destroyed upon impact with mountainous terrain while in cruise flight near Polvaredas, Province of Mendoza, in the Republic of Argentina. The private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight at the point of departure, as well as their destination airport; however, the mountain passes in the Andes Mountains were obscured with prevailing high winds. The 1981 model airplane, serial number 28-8111062, was owned and operated by the pilot. The international cross-country personal flight originated from Plumerillo de Mendoza , Argentina, at 1100 UTC, with Vina del Mar, Chile, at its intended destination.

The wreckage of the airplane was located on the side of a mountain, approximately 100 meters below the crest of a 3,200 meters high mountain.

CAUSE:
During the crossing of the Andes, loss of lift and subsequent impact of the aircraft on the side of a hill, due to:
1) Using an inadequate route due to the height of the hills to be flown.
2) Failure to initiate timely evasive maneuvers.
3) Flying at levels close to the aircraft's service ceiling.
4) Flying too close to the mountain surface in a downstream area.
5) Flying without oxygen equipment in hypoxic conditions.
6) Lack of pilot experience in mountain flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021121X05503&key=1
El Informador 11 November 2002, p18A
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363635.pdf