Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N9493C, Sunday 13 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 October 2024
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Blue Thunder LLC
Registration: N9493C
MSN: 31891
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:5415 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R(74)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: dst
Category:Accident
Location:near Owinza, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he descended to make a low pass over Pettit Lake. He noted that the clear weather condition with no wind impacted his depth perception as the lake surface appeared glassy. During the low pass over the water, the pilot misjudged his altitude above the lake, and the airplanes main landing gear contacted the water. The airplane then bounced and impacted the water a second time before it came to rest and sank.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that could have precluded normal operation.
The airplane was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water during a low pass over a lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA036
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9493C

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9493C/history/20241013/1649Z

Location