| Date: | Thursday 22 August 2024 |
| Time: | 14:15 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | Airlink |
| Registration: | ZS-OUV |
| MSN: | 145493 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | WSW of Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Destination airport: | Sishen Airport (SIS/FASS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Airlink flight 4Z779, an Embraer ERJ-135LR, was climbing through approximately FL245, when the crew smelled smoke in the cockpit. They then donned their oxygen masks as per the QRH. The crew reported that the smoke and fumes were isolated to the flight deck and had not spread to the cabin. The crew declared an emergency, complied with the QRH, and requested to return to Johannesburg (FAOR). The aircraft landed safely at FAOR.
Probable Cause
In-flight smoke in the cockpit during the climb which originated from the fan’s burnt driver card/control board and power board Number 1 recirculation fan. The recirculation fan also had loose, worn out ball bearing and dirt. The scorching of the fan was attributed to lack of maintenance.